Blue Mosque Sundial, Istanbul Turkey
On the famous Blue Mosque in Istanbul is a simple sundial showing Moslem prayer times
Location: Türkiye

Istanbul is an amazing place to visit. It is so rich in history,and culture. Unknown to most people are a series of historical sundials on the remarkable buildings of the Roman Byzantine and Ottoman Empires. Most are triangular shaped sundials engraved in the south west wall of the important Mosques. The simplest just show Moslem prayer times. The most complex are multiple dials with several time systems: Moslem, Western, Italian and Babylonian. These sundials show the progress is science, mathematics astronomy and timekeeping from Roman times to the peak of the ottoman empire.

The Blue Mosque is an amazing example of Byzantine architecture. There is a simple sundial on the south west wall above the foot washing area. This triangular shaped sundial shows the Moslem mid-afternoon prayer time, Asr, start and end. Hour lines with 20 minute intervals show the time to prayer time. The lines are bounded by the vertical meridian, and declination lines for the solstices and equinox. The lines are rough but fairly accurate based on overlays of modern computer designs.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate