Veteran’s Historical Plaza- Newhall.CA
11S E 359422 N 3805120
A large beautiful peaceful plaza to commemorate all veterans that served in ALL wars with flags, bronze plaques, water features and memorial brick path.

A multi American war's veteran memorials from Revolutionary War to the Gulf War.
The design of the Plaza is like a formal Victorian garden. The design is to create a place of serenity and reflection in the middle of a bustling city. The placement of water features provides a dramatic visual effect. Extending on either side of the water features is a wide walkway leading to a central lawn area. Across this lawn area are the United States and California flags, flanked by flags from each of the five branches of the military. A brick walkway surrounds the lawn and contains hundreds of engraved bricks honoring individuals who served in the military. The Santa Clarita Veterans Historical Plaza is one of the largest and most significant and future plans for the plaza include the addition of story-stations, donor plaques and war-memorial art.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
There are 11 Story Stations, which describe the major conflicts in America’s history. The 11 bronze Story Stations were donated to the Veterans Plaza by community members to honor those who have served, and continue to serve, to preserve our USA freedoms.

In Honor Of: All Veterans of ALL of American's wars.

Marker Text:
"We do and must commemorate their heroic participation in preserving our liberties through the years of this republic."

Date of dedication: Nov 11 2008

Who Put it Here?: Many local patriotic businesses and many local veteran's service groups

Description of Memorial:
In the downtown neighborhood location surrounded by apartments and small business buildings across from William S Hart park.