Museum of Scotland County
17S E 637344 N 3847217
This is a local museum dedicated to the local history of the Scotland County area. It is located in the former John Blue Farm Equipment Manufacturing facility on X-way Road, (extension of West Boulevard) west of Laurinburg, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"A great place to see what day-to-day life was like in the rural South is the Museum of Scotland County, which is near the century-old John Blue House. In fact, together, the two provide an excellent excursion into the county’s past.

The museum showcases the unique history of farming and industry in the region with displays of agricultural and textile machinery and early farm implements. There are antique cars and a fire engine from yesteryear, local art, model trains, and numerous artifacts from the Civil War. You can even view a rocking chair used by the XXL-sized President, William Howard Taft.

Don’t miss our collection of books and collectibles. Our friendly museum staff is happy to answer your questions."

quoted from the following website: (visit link)

Websites for this museum and the complex at the John Blue House is as follows: www.scotlandcounty-museum.com
Theme:
Cultural history with displays donated by local citizens with a broad base of interest.