Railroad tracks at Mendon Station Depot
18T E 295772 N 4763731
A section of railroad tracks at the location of the historic Lehigh Valley Railroad Mendon Station Depot.
Location: New York, United States

This Eagle Scout project is a short section of railroad tracks located just off the Lehigh Valley Trail, a hiking trail on the path of the Lehigh Valley Railroad. There are plaques on a number of the railroad ties, pictures of which are included in the gallery. Hopefully, I found them all in the snow. There is a plaque on a post next to the tracks describing the project. It reads:

Dedicated in Loving Memory
F. Robert Schmidt
Leader, Mentor, and Grandfather

These railroad tracks are an Eagle Scout Project by Evan Schmidt of Troop 10, Honeoye Falls, completed in 2006. You are standing at the site of the historic Lehigh Valley Railroad Mendon Station Depot. Over half a million locomotives passed through this station in the 70-plus years of operation, each influencing Mendon and its surrounding community.

Thank you to the Mendon and Honeoye Falls community, Troop 10, the Mendon Foundation, Warren Wallace, and my family for helping to make this project a success. It would not have been possible without your graciousness.
Name of Eagle Scout: Evan Schmidt

Troop Number: Troop 10