HIGHEST/TALLEST Volcano in Costa Rica -- Volcan Irazu
Volcan Irazu is the Highest/Tallest volcano in Costa Rica. It is also National Park.
Location: Costa Rica

Information quoted/copied from this website:

"From: Smithsonian Institution, Global Volcanism Program Website, 2001
Costa Rica's highest volcano, Irazú has a broad summit, vegetated flanks, and a history of frequent eruptions going back to 1723. Its last eruption, 1963-65, sent tephra and secondary mudflows into cultivated areas, caused at least 20 deaths, and destroyed 400 houses and some factories. ...

Irazú, Costa Rica's highest volcano and one of its most active, rises to 3,432 meters immediately east of the capital city of San Jose. The massive volcano is vegetated to within a few hundred meters of its broad summit crater complex. At least 10 satellitic cones are located on the southern flank of Irazú. No lava flows have been identified from Irazú since the eruption of the massive Cervantes lava flows from south-flank vents about 14,000 years ago, and all known Holocene eruptions have been explosive. The focus of eruptions at the summit crater complex has migrated to the west towards the historically active crater, which contains a small lake. The first well-documented historical eruption occurred in 1723, and frequent explosive eruptions have occurred since. Ashfall from its last major eruption during 1963-65 caused significant disruption to San Jose and surrounding areas."

Additional websites with information on the Highest Volcano, Irazu:

(Official National Park website:)