The Relocation of Mary and Jesus, Cartago, Costa Rica
There is a story or legend about the mysterious unassisted travel of a rock that looks like the Virgin Mary carrying the infant Jesus.
Location: Costa Rica

According to the story, in 1635, a young peasant girl in Cartago, Costa Rica, found a stone perched on another rock, and took it home because it had a peculiar shape that reminded her of a statue of the Virgin Mary carrying the infant Jesus.

The story goes that the young girl traveled the same path the next morning and found another statue on the same rock, just like the one she had found the day before, so she took it home, too. But when she went to place it next to the first statue, she found the first one gone, and soon realized what had happened; there was only one statue, and she had found it twice on the same stone! The girl took the statue to the priest and explained what had happened. The priest locked the statue in a small wooden box. The next morning the statue was back at the rock! The church attempted to build the basilica for the statue, but it was destoyed several times by earthquakes, before it was ever completed, so it was finally decided to build the church where the statue had originally been found, and the church construction was finally finished. Many now think the earthquakes were omens or signs that the Lady of Los Angeles wanted the basilica built in that original location.
Type: Local Legend or Lore

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):