Historic District Lucky 7 - Camden, NJ
18S E 489430 N 4421900
This Lucky 7 highlights the Cooper Street Historic District and the surrounding areas such as Market Street, Broadway and Federal Street. There are many NRHP sites, most of which were added in 1990.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Cooper Street is unique in that it is equal parts private residence and commercial structures. Most of the larger structures are ornate, made of stone and once served as banks or some other type of financial institution. The churches are usually over 100 years old, made of Trenton brownstone and at one time were the center of the community and very active.

Today the area is in a simultaneous display of rebirth and decay. A large portion of the population lives in squalor, filth and poverty and has a propensity for litter, drugs and destruction. Crime is rampant. When the city takes a step forward to improve itself, it seems the locals get angry and must destroy and force the whole deal to take a step back. It is a sad tale seen throughout our inner cities. It would appear though the city is making strides against decay. The waterfront is beautiful with the Tweeter Center, the newish baseball stadium, the aquarium and the U.S.S. Battleship New Jersey.

This waymark, while centered about the historic district, gives a small smattering of the surrounding area as well and is fairly representative of Camden. You will notice City Hall is well represented in the many upcoming Lucky 7s, including this one. City Hall, with its huge Clock Tower that looms over everything in its domain, is the tallest building in the city and maybe even the most beautiful. Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

02. City Hall Relief (South Side) - Camden, NJ

04. Camden, NJ

06. Walt Whitman House & Museum - Camden, NJ

07. The City Hall & Courthouse Annex - Camden, NJ

08. Aletha R. Wright - Camden, NJ

14. Camden, NJ

15. Smith--Austermuhl Insurance Company Building - Camden, NJ

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Relief Art Sculptures - WM7YNY 04. City and Town Halls - WM7W29 06. History Museums - WM70FB 07. American Guide Series - WM70J2 08. Dedicated Trees - WM7YTE 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM7ZNZ 15. Photos Then and Now - WM7XDX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7