Washington County Veterans Memorial --- Plymouth NC
18S E 342105 N 3970584
A nice marble and granite memorial that honor the men of Washingston County NC that gave their life for our freedom.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Located on Main St. near Adams St in Plymouth NC.

This memorial has been built to recognize the response of our state each time our nation needed warriors...To honor each generation that served us at home and to memorialize those who left home to meet the enemy at such a distance that those at home were protected.

This memorial was built to recognize the continuity of sacrifice between generations and to provide space for names from each succeeding generation to appear together on the same wall as members of the same brotherhood, as brothers and sisters of the same family.

This memorial was built so that we might see the common cause of each generation, the heritage of valor, the honor in sacrifice, and the imperative of individual duty
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korean Vietnam

In Honor Of: The men of Washingston County NC that gave their lives for our freedom.

In Memory of the men who gave their lives in the service of their country

Who Put it Here?: solely from contributions

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a 8 ft high and 5 ft long marble and granite memorial that has the Washingston County NC seal on it in the right hand side. It is located in the front of the courthouse as a reminder to us that others gave their lives for our freedom.