Westcott Building Florida State University - Tallahassee, Fla.
16R E 761292 N 3374362
Located on the Campus of Florida State University at the intersection of W. College Ave. and Copeland St.

The Westcott Building built in 1909 is an historic building on the campus of Florida State University in Tallahassee, Florida, in the United States. The Westcott Building currently houses the chief administrative offices for Florida State University, and is the primary focal point of the campus.

The facility was known as the Administration Building until 1936. However the Florida Supreme Court justice James Westcott, Jr. became a generous benefactor to the institution, and as a result the facility was renamed in his honor.

The Ruby Diamond Auditorium was added to the building in 1911, and is located on the first floor of the Westcott Building.

In April of 1969, much of the interior of the building was destroyed by a fire. The building was renovated in 1973, but the historical exterior was preserved.

The photo was taken from the Florida Memory Library author Havey E. Slade.

Taken From: (visit link)