Methodist Parsonage, Richmond, VA
18S E 301149 N 4143654
Placed by the Battlefield Markers Association, marker #20 is located at the former residence of the Willis Church pastor whose home was in the path of advancing Confederates.
Location: Virginia, United States

The residence of the Willis Church pastor was located on the north side of Malvern Hill Battlefield, the direction from which Confederate troops approached on July 1, 1862. On the ridge to the south thirty Union cannon were waiting to fire. The efficiency of Union artillerymen and the superior position resulted in a Union victory and the successful retreat to the James River. Two other homes adjacent to the battlefield are still standing - the Crew House and the West House. The pastor’s residence burned down in 1988, and all that remains are the twin chimneys.
Methodist Parsonage
The residence of the Methodist minister, situated near this spot, was a landmark of the Battle of Malvern Hill and was directly in the line of advance of D.H. Hill's division southward against the Federal positions around the Crew House, July 1, 1862.
~~~

About the Battlefield Markers (Source: National Park Service):

This is one in a series of 61 markers erected beginning in 1925 to identify the battlefields around Richmond. The tablets were the work of the Battlefield Markers Association, a group of historians committed to commemorating the Richmond battlefields. Most prominent among the association's members was Dr. Douglas Southall Freeman, the eminent biographer of George Washington and Robert E. Lee. The work of Dr. Freeman and the Association ultimately led to the purchase of battlefield lands and the establishment of Richmond National Battlefield Park in 1936.

Group that erected the marker: Battlefield Markers Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: