Martin Luther - Mt. Clemens, Michigan
17T E 339619 N 4716329
This sculpture can be found in the The Luther Memorial Park section of Cadillac Memorial Gardens East Mt Clemens, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Martin Luther, (sculpture).
Is a bronze full-length standing figure of Martin Luther holding closed Bible atop of a granite base.
It is a copy of the central figure of the famous bronze sculpture group erected in Worms, Germany in 1868.

The inscriptions are as follows;
Front inscribed
The Luther Memorial Park Association desiring to signalize the quadricentennial of The Augsburg Confession has dedicated this Luther Memorial Park and erected this monument in the memory of
Doctor Martin Luther
The Father of The Reformation
Born November 10, 1483
Died February 17, 1546
Back inscribed
“Since my conscience is bound by God’s word I cannot and will not recant, because it is neither safe nor advisable to act contrary to conscience. Here I stand; I cannot do otherwise; God help me! Amen.”

TITLE: Martin Luther, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Sculptor (copy after), Ernest Friedrich August Rietschel, 1804-1861

DATE: 1930

MEDIUM: Bronze sculpture on a granite base.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 73940015

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
In the The Luther Memorial Park section of Cadillac Memorial Gardens (cemetery) East Mt. Clemens, Michigan.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The inventory listing does not list the inscriptions that have been listed in the long description on this page.