Victory, World War I Black Soldiers' Memorial - Chicago, IL
16T E 448757 N 4631167
Erected to honor the meritorious achievements of the Eighth Regiment of the Illinois National Guard, an African-American unit that served in France during World War I as part of the 370th U.S. Infantry
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)
"The bronze panels and the soldier atop the monument, which was added in 1936, were designed by Leonard Crunelle, a former pupil of noted Chicago sculptor Lorado Taft. The monument was dedicated on Armistice Day (November 11th) in 1928. It is the site of an annual Memorial Day ceremony."

Additional information provided here (also from the photo of the inscription panel) that is not in the database is that the architect is John A. Nyden.

From (visit link)
"The South Park Commissioners chose to place the monument at the intersection of 35th and South Parkway, formerly known as Grand Boulevard, and now known as Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive. Thousands were present at the dedication ceremony where Governor Len Small delivered the principal address honoring the one hundred and thirty seven men who died serving their country. This monument, according to Governor Small, was the first in Illinois and the United States erected to honor Black soldiers who fought in World War I."

From the Arts Inventory site:
"Dimensions: Doughboy - approx. 6 x 2 1/2 ft. Base - approx. H. 22 ft. Panels: 10 x 4 ft.

Inscription: L. Crunelle S 1928 / American Art Bronze Fdy Jules Berchem and Sons, Chicago, 1928, Art Bronze Founders Since 1885 (Base:) VICTORY signed Founder's mark appears.

Description: A white granite shaft topped with a bronze doughboy sculpture. On the monument's shaft are three bronze relief panels depicting life-sized figures. (Victory Panel:) Left full-length profile of a Classically draped African-American female figure representing motherhood. In her hand she holds a branch symbolizing Victory. (Columbia Panel:) Full-length Classically draped female figure with a helmet on her head. In her proper left hand she holds a tablet inscribed with the names of battles in which African-American soldiers fought. (African-American Soldier Panel:) A bare chested African-American soldier of the 370th Infantry, which fought in France, standing with an eagle in left profile in front of him.

Remarks: In 1927, the State of Illinois erected this monument in the Chicago neighborhood known as "Bronzeville," which was home of the "Fighting Eighth" Regiment of the Illinois National Guard. The names of 137 members of the Eighth Infantry, Illinois National Guard, who lost their lives during World War I are inscribed on a bronze panel. The Eighth Regiment of the Illinois National Guard was reorganized as the 370th U.S. Infantry of the 93rd Division, and this regiment saw service on WWI major battlefields, distinguishing itself as the last regiment pursuing the retreating German forces in the Aisne-Marne region of France, just before the Nov. 11, 1918 Armistice. The doughboy on top of the shaft was added in 1936."

Inscription as transcribed from photo of panel:
"St. Mihiel -- Argonne Forest -- Mont de Singes -- Oise-Aisne Offensive
Erected AD 1927
By the people of the State of Illinois
Represented in the 84th General Assembly
In memory of the heroes
of the old 8th Infantry Illinois National Guard
reorganized during the World War
as the 370th Infantry of the 93rd Division
of the United States Army
who died in France.

Followed by the list of the names of the 137 men who lost their lives in World War 1. Followed by the Len Small - Governor and the list of public officials involved. Followed by Nyden (architect), Lindstrom (Engineer), Crunelle (sculptor) and Blake Co. (builder)"

From (visit link)
"About fifty percent of the 370th met casualties of some sort during
their service in France. The regiment went to France with
approximately 2,500 men from Chicago and Illinois, and came back with
1,260."

An interesting fact from (visit link)
"Statue atop the monument depicts a soldier carrying an American Springfield rifle and wearing the standard U.S. Army helmet of 1917-18. However, the men of the 370th Infantry would more likely have been carrying the French Label rifle and wearing the French "Adrian" helmet in the actions in which they were engaged."

Learn more about the unit here: (visit link)

Perhaps few think of these men and these forlorn places any more. This monument should help us all to remember, as we drive by doing our errands, those who left home to sacrifice all in a faraway place.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government