San Bruno Caltrain Station - San Bruno, CA
The Caltrain station is located a few blocks from downtown San Bruno.

The station consists on two platforms and some covered area. There's a parking lot in front of the station.

From Wikipedia: "The San Bruno Caltrain station has historically been located at the corner of Huntington and Sylvan, however during construction of the BART extension to SFO, the San Bruno station was moved underneath Interstate 380 on Herman Street, just off Huntington Ave. This station was nearby Tanforan Shopping Center, and is nearby the current San Bruno BART station. The main reason for this relocation was that the underground BART subway moves to the other side of the Caltrain tracks underneath the San Bruno Caltrain station in preparation of going to the airport. The temporary station was open during 2000-2003, and a newly renovated Caltrain station at the original location reopened in 2003 shortly before completion of the BART extension." (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes