First House of Worship of Colonial Craven Parish --- New Bern NC
18S E 314096 N 3886803
Marker is in New Bern, North Carolina, in Craven County. Marker is at the intersection of Pollock Street and Middle Street, on the right when traveling west on Pollock Street.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The walls on this site are erected over the brick and ballast stone foundation of the first house of worship of Colonial Craven Parish which was established in 1715. The brick Anglican Church was completed in 1750, and it continued in use until the early 1820s. The foundation underground is of the same thickness as these walls which provided the shape and form of the old church. Openings in the north and south walls indicate appropriate window locations in the church which stood here.

George Whitefield, the famed Evangelist of the Great Awakening in the eighteenth century preached here on Easter Day in 1765. Presidents George Washington and James Monroe both worshiped in Old Christ Church on visits to New Bern.

Erected by Christ Church Memorial Fund
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location