Bevilport
Located at a highway intersection of FM 2799 and SH 63 about four miles west of Jasper.

This one is sort of "unexpected" at this intersection. There is no pullout but there is a large enough flat grassy area to pull onto in front of the marker. Watch for traffic in all directions when pulling in and out since this is a highway junction.

Marker Text:
Important river shipping and trading point; was made seat of Bevil municipality, 1834. Named for John Bevil, Texas Ranger, a delegate (1835) to Consultation on Texas Independence, Chief Justice of Jasper County (1839), farmer. On Angelina River, Bevilport shipped cotton, hides and other East Texas products to markets in New Orleans. Its docks were busy with flatboats, keelboats-- its stores packed with travelers. Texas rivers flowing to Gulf of Mexico were favorite areas for settlement; Bevil and others prospered on rich "bottom" lands, using river as road to market.