Green Lawn Cemetery Chapel Mausoleum - Columbus, OH
Located in the center of the historic Green Lawn Cemetery is the beautiful Chapel Mausoleum.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Green Lawn Cemetery website:

"Nestled in the soft green grasses, flowering trees and grand monuments of Green Lawn is a gem of art, architecture and beauty. Famous Columbus Architect Frank L. Packard designed Green Lawn's Chapel mausoleum in the classic Roman style." "We welcome you to visit the Chapel next time you're at Green Lawn. It is open from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday and from 8 a.m. to noon on Saturday, and is available for services as well as weddings, meetings and special events."

From Wikipedia:

"The center building of the cemetery is the Mausoleum and Chapel. This building was originally erected in 1902, and then was subsequently added to with an additional wing and carillon bells in the 1960s. Here can be found intricate precious-stone mosaics on the walls and stained-glass windows commissioned by the Board of Trustees from the famous Tiffany glassworks studio."

History:
Green Lawn's Chapel Mausoleum was designed by famous Columbus society architect Frank L. Packard in the classic Roman style and erected in 1902.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Weekdays - 8am to 4pm Saturdays - 8:30am - 12 noon Sundays - Closed Closed on Holidays