Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center - Columbus, OH
17S E 330275 N 4426805
Fort Hayes, originally used as a military post in Columbus, Ohio, USA, is now the home of the Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the HauntedHouses.com website:

HISTORY OF MANIFESTATIONS:

While The Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center inherited and got to make good use of the well-built buildings used during Columbus Arsenal / Fort Hayes history, and newly constructed buildings as well, this seat of learning also inherited the resident ghosts and spirits who were alive during the time these buildings and this land were used by the army / military personnel for a variety of reasons, similar to other historical military forts.

A soldier, Nicholas Hartzel, was killed by an exploding cannon, which was part of a huge cannon salute honoring Abraham Lincoln on the day of his funeral. It is rumored that Nicholas was in love with an officer's daughter. It is suspected that this officer knew that the cannon was defective.

Like a lot of Military installations, entities of past soldiers still are enlisted members of the military, despite dying in accidents, suicide, disease, and from wounds received.

Many fatal accidents happened in The Shot Tower building.

MANIFESTATIONS:

The Shot Tower - Many entities haunt this building. Students are scared to go to the top floor, because of what they may see there.

The Old Hospital Building - Used for classrooms

* The living have heard cries of dying and badly injured.

* Entities in nurse uniforms have been seen, going about their business.

* Entities in soldier uniforms also make their appearance known.

The Science Building - The old Mess Hall.

* People has seen entities leaving the building with food, and fade away as they cross the grassy area in front of the Mess Hall.

Many faculty members who have stayed after hours have said they witnessed Civil War entities still wandering around the old buildings and grounds nearby, perhaps going about their business they were unable to finish because of a sudden, unexpected, sometimes unpleasant end.

During the school hours, in the new buildings, students participating in the various programs have witnessed lockers with a mind of their own; swinging open and slamming shut at will. Footsteps in an empty hallway or staircase have unnerved some of the living.

Still others, sense an unseen presence keeping them company.

People have the feeling that someone is following or watching their activities.

People have heard soft, indistinguishable whispering.

STILL HAUNTED?

Yes indeed!

Entities of past military personnel keep an eye on the living, perhaps curious about the wonderful learning activities which take place here. They get their chuckles by slamming and opening lockers, watching the living in all their activities.

Public access?:
This former military installation is a campus-style school in downtown Columbus. It is a magnet high school. While you can visit the school during the weekdays, you should remember that it is a high school and behave prudently.

Visting hours:
Weekdays.