Hayden Mausoleum - Columbus, OH
17S E 326376 N 4423004
The Hayden Mausoleum, located in the historic Green Lawn Cemetery in Columbus, Ohio, USA. is reported to be haunted.
Location: Ohio, United States

The largest mausoleum in Green Lawn Cemetery is the Hayden Mausoleum. This structure was commissioned by banker Charles H. Hayden in 1904. The mausoleum was designed by Columbus society architect Frank Packard.

Word has it that this mausoleum is haunted. We found the following information on the internet (visit link):

"It's not really clear why the Hayden Mausoleum is supposed to be haunted, but it most certainly is. This crypt is a staple on every ghost tour, and many books and magazine articles mention the legend. They say that, if you knock on the mausoleum's door, the spirits will respond with a knock of their own--and, if they're particularly active, a more substantial manifestation."

We found several websites that posted this haunted story, but none that admitted to actually getting a response when they knocked on the door.

Public access?:
No restrictions other than the cemetery visiting hours posted below.