Ebenezer United Methodist Church
Found west of Carthage in Panola County.

Marker Text:
This congregation was organized at Old Macedonia (3 mi. E) in 1843, three years before the formation of Panola County. It is believed the church was formed through the missionary efforts of the Rev. Littleton Fowler, one of the earliest Protestant ministers in the Republic of Texas. In 1872 John Henry Ross deeded land at this site for the church and a school and cemetery. Known for a short time as Walton Church, Ebenezer United Methodist Church has served as a focal point for the surrounding rural community for well over a century. (1983)