Sabine Town Cemetery
15R E 432305 N 3474550
The marker was erected in 1977. The cemetery is located 11 miles east of Hemphill via FM 83, then FM 3381 N to Monument Dr. Turn right down the road for .25 mi. and take the first right

Marker Text:
S. H. Morris sold 200 acres of his land grant in the 1830s for the establishment of the town of Sabine. Businesses included a post office, customs house, wagon factory, brick kiln and a tanning yard. The Sabine Town Cemetery contains 18 known graves; Mary Jane Scott's is the earliest recorded burial in 1842. The graveyard was in use until 1907; Harry C. Maunds is the last recorded burial. In 1970 the James Frederick Gomer Chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas in Hemphill took over maintenance of the site.