Karl Inverson, Western Cowboy- Chatsworth, CA
11S E 352740 N 3791362
Cowboy Ranchhand bronze figure of Chatsworth CA. Joy Ballin designed this western statue due to this neighborhoods' reliance on being a rural ranch and horse community. Dec 1, 2004.

Mr. Karl Iverson was one of the largest land owners in Chatsworth area in early 1890s. The history of the ranch began about 1882 when Miss Augusta Wagman, an emigrant from Norrkoping, Sweden, homesteaded 160 rocky acres next to the Johnson family near Devil Canyon in northwest Chatsworth. Eventually the ranch grew to be approximately five hundred acres. In October 1888, Augusta married Karl Iverson, an emigrant of Norway. In its early silent movie location hayday, in addition to the magnificent rock outcroppings and rugged landscape, the ranch had miles of scenic trails and insert roads, a complete western street, a three-sided ranch house with accompanying barn, and many small buildings that were used as outlaw shacks and stagecoach stations. Celebrated as the most 'shot-up' movie location ranch in motion picture history, the Iverson Ranch situated in the picturesque rocky foothills of the Santa Susana Mountains just northwest of Chatsworth, California, has been used to simulate movie terrain in Africa, Asia, the South Seas, and the Wild West. As many as two thousand motion pictures and television shows are reported to have used the Iverson Movie Ranch to shoot some or all of their outdoor scenes. Its picturesque house sized sandstone boulders, oak trees, and the Oat Mountain backdrop make it one of the most recognizable sites to movie viewers of all generations. By 1962, the ownership of the ranch had been divided into two sections by Karl Inverson for his sons: Joe owning the Lower Iverson, and Aaron owning the Upper Iverson. Between 1966 and 1968 the construction of the Simi Valley "118" Ronald Reagan Freeway cut the Iverson ranch in half. By the end of the 1960s the freeway curtailed the use of the ranch as a viable movie location because of the high sound levels caused by traffic.

The Chatsworth Train depot has many historical monuments and a small historic museum that covers native aboriginal, cowboy ranch, western filming, and space exploration history.

Content used courtesy of (visit link) All Rights Reserved.