Vigo County Courthouse - 1920's - Terre Haute, IN
The Soldiers and Sailors Monument was dedicated in May 1910, and this photo taken in the 1920's.
Location: Indiana, United States

The courthouse was built in 1888 in the French Neo-Barogue style which was very popular then. The renovated facility was transferred to Indiana State University in 2006 for school use and historical tours.

The white memorial in the center of the picture is the Soldiers and Sailors (Civil War) Monument on the NE side of the Vigo County Courthouse.

The 1920's photograph observed in the lobby of the Drury Inn south at I-65 Exit 7. The current picture was taken across busy 3rd Street (US41). Have roughly the same spot as the figure at the top of the Civil War monument is observed about the same place relative to the courthouse dome.
Year photo was taken: 1920