Lake Compounce Carousel - Bristol, CT
Lake Compounce Carousel.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1979, the Lake Compounce Carousel opened to the public in May, 1911. Purchased from Timothy Murphy ofSavin Rock, in West Haven, CT. The carousel features 49 horses, two chariots and one goat. Murphy began assembling the carousel in the early 1900's and combined the works of four master carvers: pioneer carousel craftsman Charles I.D. Looff, Charles Carmel, Solomon Stein, and Harry Goldstein. The lead horse was made by Charles Carmel. It is chestnut brown with a light blue blanket under a red saddle. The gracefully arched neck features his trademark... a black "peek a boo" mane. The original mechanism was constructed by Charles Looff during the 1890's. Parts of the mechanism and the original Wurlitser 153 Band Organ are still on the ride today.
Although sadly, the band organ has not played since 2010. This classic carousel is one of less than 200 in the U.S.
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes