Greene County Confederate Memorial - Snow Hill North Carolina
A Stone memorial located on N. Greene and SE 2nd St in Snow Hill NC

In memory of the Greene County soldiers of the Confederate States Army

"and read their history in a nation's eyes"

Erected by the Greene County Chapter
United Daughters of the Confederacy

The memorial was erected by the U.D.C which is The United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) is a women's heritage association dedicated to honoring the memory of those who served and died in service to the Confederate States of America (CSA). UDC began as the National Association of the Daughters of the Confederacy, organized in 1894 by Caroline Meriwether Goodlett and Anna Davenport Raines. It traces its lineage to older heritage associations such as the Daughters of the Confederacy in Missouri and the Ladies’ Auxiliary of the Confederate Soldiers Home in Tennessee. The National Association changed its name to the UDC in 1895. It was incorporated under the laws of the District of Columbia in 1919. Its motto is “Love, Live, Pray, Think, Dare”.

The stone memorial sits on a grass isle in the middle of a courthouse parking lot to remind us of all our war heroes who fought for freedom and independence.

Greene County was formed in 1799 from Glasgow County. The county was originally named for James Glasgow, but when he became publicly involved in land frauds it was changed to Greene in honor of Nathaniel Greene, Washington's right-hand-man. Greene is regarded as second only to Washington as the greatest soldier of the Revolution. He fought the Battle of Guilford Court House which saved North Carolina from the British. The present land area is 265.40 square miles and the 2000 population was 18,974. In 1811 Snow Hill was laid out as the courthouse and is the county seat. The County Courthouse was destroyed in 1876 by fire, Some records fragmented

County is bordered by Pitt County (northeast), Lenoir County (south), Wayne County (west), Wilson County (northwest) . The county is divided into nine townships: Bull Head, Carrs, Hookerton, Jason, Olds, Ormondsville, Shine, Snow Hill, and Speights Bridge. Cities, Towns and Communities include Hookerton, Snow Hill, Walstonburg .
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1865

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate