Columbus Ironworks - Columbus, GA
Columbus Ironworks located on Front Avenue next to the Chattahoochee River in Columbus, GA.

One Arsenal Place occupies the old drop-forge shop and warehouse for the Columbus Ironworks. The foundry served as an arsenal of the Confederacy, producing ammunition, mortar and rifled cannon. Boilers, steam engines, and armored plate were manufactured beginning in 1862, when the complex was designated as the Confederate States Naval Ironworks.

From 1877 to 1971, this building housed the Southern Plow Company, a subsidiary of Columbus Iron Works. The firm manufactured cast iron goods and agricultural implements, including cotton planters, harrows, cultivators, hay presses, cane mills, and plows.

Columbus Iron Works is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and was designated a National Historic landmark in 1978.

Source: Historic marker mounted on the main entrance and the rear entrance to the building. (visit link)

Today the building is used by Columbus University