A Sense of Place
History sign at the Face Rock Viewpoint near Bandon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: A Sense of Place - Face Rock State Scenic Viewpoint
Marker Text: As this mysterious rock gazes at the sky, it tells us stories of earth, sea and people.
For generations, long before scientists studied the Oregon Coast, the local American Indians knew the great power of the oceans, the winds and the Earth. Through oral traditions, the unwritten way of passing vital knowledge from one generation to the next, the meaning of Face Rock has been preserved and passed down through the years. The rugged beauty of the lines and scars on Face Rock tells many stories as it casts a watchful eye towards the sky. What stories does the rock tell you?
Scientists have studied the rock and their observations tell the story of the geological history of the Oregon Coast, a history of earthquakes, volcanoes and erosion. Rocks from volcanic activity moved along the Earth’s crust and were pushed deep underneath the continental plate. Under great pressure, they were uplifted and exposed. Certain rocks resisted erosion and formed the rocks you see today.
The Story of Face Rock
Storytelling has long been and continues to be an important way for Native Americans to pass on the wisdom and truths of human existence to new generations. The story of Face Rock comes from the rich oral traditions of the Coquille Tribe and tells of a disaster late one night that resulted in changes to the landscape. The story warns people to follow the advice of their Elders and respect the power of Nature.
The Face Rock story was written down by Ottilla Kronenburg in 1909, after it was told to the townspeople by Indian Mary, a Coquille elder. Most written versions you find today are only shadows of the original story. The true story can only be found within the tradition itself.

Face Rock Legend - from the Bandon Visitors Guide
Legend from the Nah-So-Mah Tribe has it that the beautiful Indian princess Ewanua was visiting tribes on the coast with her father, Chief Siskiyou, and in celebration of their visit, a great potlatch took place.
The local tribes were in great fear of Seatka, the evil spirit of the ocean, but Ewanua and those in her tribe, who lived in the mountains, were not afraid.
After the feast, while others lay sleeping, Ewanua carried her dog, Komax, and her cat and kittens in a basket and wandered down to the ocean.
She danced and played with delight, and soon placed her pets in their basket on the beach and swam into the ocean, far from shore. Unaware of any danger, she was suddenly grabbed by a fearsome creature that came out of the water.
Komax, knowing his mistress was in danger, swam out to her with the basket in his mouth and bit Seatka. Howling with rage, the monster kicked off the dog and threw the cat and kittens far out to sea. He tried to get the princess to look at him, but she refused, knowing his power was in his eyes.
Now, the beautiful Ewanua lies in the ocean, looking skyward, refusing to look at Seatka, who sits nearby. Her beloved Komax and her cat and kittens lie to the west, waiting in vain for their mistress to arise.

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon