Suwannee River State Park
17R E 291894 N 3362717
Suwannee River State Park, where the Withlacoochee River joins the Suwannee River on its way to the Gulf of Mexico.

Vestiges of history in the park show how important the Suwannee River was to Florida history. Along the river are long mounds of earthworks built during the Civil War to guard against incursions by Union Navy gunboats. Other remnants from the past include one of the state´s oldest cemeteries, and a paddle-wheel shaft from a 19th century steamboat. Five trails, ranging from a quarter mile to 18 miles, loop through surrounding woodlands and provide panoramic views of the rivers.

The river hums with echoes of history –of the booming days of plantations and logging empires, of the high times of paddle-wheel boats steaming up and down the river, of the long disorientation after the Civil War, and of the quiet persistence of the strong pioneers who lived off this land and profited from the rivers.

South of the junction of the rivers, an earthwork (an earthen embankment used as a military fortification) was constructed by the Confederates during the Civil War. Its main purpose was to protect the railroad bridge across the Suwannee. Essential supplies, such as beef, salt, and sugar needed to feed the Confederate armies, were shipped by rail to Georgia. Union troops dispatched from Jacksonville to capture the bridge were turned back near Olustee in a hard-fought battle on Feb. 20, 1864. The town of Columbus stood in the vicinity of the earthworks. The remains of the Columbus Cemetery, believed to be one of the oldest cemeteries of Florida, are within the park. Columbus had its heyday and prospered from its railroad bridge, ferry landing, and a large sawmill. Steamboats were a common sight on the Suwannee and Withlacoochee. Near the river’s junction stood the elegant house which belonged to George F. Drew, the operator of the sawmill, who became governor in 1876.

The name "Suwannee" is thought to have been derived from the American Indian word meaning "black muddy water." Immortalized in the Stephen Foster song, "Old Folks at Home," the river is known around the world.

Suwannee River was among the first parks to become part of the Florida state park system. An original 300 acres was purchased in 1936. The park now has more than 1,800 acres in three counties: Suwannee, Madison and Hamilton.

**You can get your book stamped as you enter the park at the ranger station**

*Information for this waymark was gathered from the Florida State Park's website listed below*