Big Shoals State Park - Florida
17R E 337773 N 3359054
This park features the largest whitewater rapids in Florida. Limestone bluffs, towering 80 feet above the banks of the Suwannee River, afford outstanding vistas not found anywhere else in Florida.

When the water level on the Suwannee River is between 59 and 61 feet above sea level, the Big Shoals rapids earn a Class III Whitewater classification, attracting thrill-seeking canoe and kayak enthusiasts. A smaller set of rapids downstream is called Little Shoals. Over 28 miles of wooded trails provide opportunities for hiking, biking, horseback riding, and wildlife viewing. The Woodpecker Trail, a 3.4 mile long multipurpose paved trail, connects the Little Shoals and Big Shoals entrances to the park. The river offers excellent opportunities for freshwater fishing. A picnic pavilion that seats up to 40 people is available at the Little Shoals entrance. Located on County Road 135, one mile northeast of U.S. 41 in White Springs.

Archeological findings suggest the land along both sides of the river supported human settlements during prehistoric times. Late in the 19th century the Old Godwin Bridge was built to span the river for both residential and commercial transportation. Floods swept the bridge away, but the pilings remain. From about 1910 until 1930 the Downing & Tuppins Turpentine Camp was the site of an African American community.

In the 1980s the State of Florida and the Suwannee River Water Management District purchased these lands with the intention of protecting the headwaters of the Suwannee River as it spilled out of the Okefenokee Swamp, as well as permanently protecting Big Shoals as the largest whitewater area in Florida. The land preserve also is intended to protect unique vistas and upland areas, historic sites along the Suwannee River, and the river floodplain.

**You can get your book stamped at the State of Florida's Nature & Heritage Tourism Center(N 30° 19.773 W 082° 45.558) OR Stephen Foster Folk Culture Center(N 30° 19.899 W 082° 45.759)**

*Information for this waymark was gathered from the Florida State Park's website listed below*

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Big Shoals State Park