Anchor - Historic Burlington New Jersey
18T E 511960 N 4436743
There's a lot of history to explore while walking down the cobblestone pathways of the Historic Port Towne of Burlington, New Jersey. This anchor sits along the waterfront as a reminder of the town's nautical history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On December 10, 1678, the ship “Shield”, came to Burlington and tied up to a large buttonwood tree along the shore. History states the river froze overnight, forcing the passengers to walk ashore across the ice.

The “Shield” of Stockton was the first ship to navigate the Delaware from the Atlantic to Burlington, setting the stage for Burlington’s eventual emergence as the third largest port in the New World.

The City of Burlington was once the Capital of West Jersey Historic buildings and artifacts dating back to the 17th century can be seen by visitors. Historical sites include the homes of Revolutionary War soldier Oliver Cromwell and Civil War General. Ulysses S. Grant. The birthplace of James Fenimore Cooper and Naval hero Captain James “Don’t Give Up the Ship” Lawrence. Some of these historic places are open to viewing to the public, but many are private estates.

A tour of this historic district will reveal: the first recorded European settlement in New Jersey, the County’s oldest residence, New Jersey’s oldest fire company under the same name, Underground Railroad sites, the oldest Episcopal Church in New Jersey, New Jersey’s oldest pharmacy in continuous operation, New Jersey’s oldest library in continuous operation and more.

The waterfront, once an active port, has been preserved as a park, and includes many memorials. The anchor sits at the end of High Street, in the High Street Historic District, just roadside of the waterfront park.