Martin J. Crawford (1820-1883) - GHM 106-7 - Muscogee Co., GA
16S E 688909 N 3594381
Martin J. Crawford (1820-1883) state historic marker located on 13th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Columbus, GA.

Martin J. Crawford (1820-1883)

On the adjoining lot stood the large columned home of Martin Jenkins Crawford, Lawyer, Member of the General Assembly of Georgia, twice Judge of the Superior Court of the Chattahoochee Circuit, Member of the United States Congress, and of the provisional Confederate States Congress. He was one of three Confederate Peace Commissioners to President Lincoln. Upon the outbreak of the war he raised the Third Georgia Cavalry regiment of which he was Colonel.

Col. Crawford died while a member of the Supreme Court of Georgia.

GHM 106-7 Georgia Historical Commission 1953