Independence Hall Clock Tower - Denver, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 East High School - Denver, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

East High School opened in 1875 at 1731 Arapahoe Street with a total enrollment of 108 students, and was the first high school in Denver. The first graduating class was in 1877. In 1889, it moved to 19th and Stout Street because of the need for more room. This location is now referred to as "Old East," and could accommodate 700 students. The school featured a gracious flight of stairs leading to the entrance, which was notable for its sculpture of the face of a young girl, depicted as an Angel. School architect Robert S. Roeschlaub and the school board decided to use a local childhood beauty instead of a Greek face to symbolize the school's "dedication to youth." The sculptor was Preston Powers, famous for his statue of the Indian on the grounds of the Colorado state capitol. Five thousand girls across the city were visited as part of a campaign to find the model for the face, and six-year-old Ella Catherine Matty was selected. The statue was so lovely that East High school's mascot has since been the East Angels.

When "Old East" was demolished in 1925, this keystone was removed and placed in a rock garden at the current location of East, 1600 City Park Esplanade. The architect for the current facility was Denver native George Hebard Williamson, himself a 1893 graduate of "Old East" High. Williamson won national recognition for his design of the "new" East, which has a 162-foot high clock tower modeled after Independence Hall in Philadelphia.

In early 1991, the East High building was declared an official Denver Historic Landmark by the Denver Landmark Commission and the Denver City Council. In July 2005, a music video for the song Over My Head (Cable Car), by The Fray was filmed in East High.

CBS4 reporter Ericka Lewis and I got a rare opportunity to tour the inside of this wonderful tower.
I shot and edited this story on some local clock enthusiasts repairing the clock workings so that it may run again: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Where is this replica located?: Denver Colorado

Who created the original?: Designed in the Georgian style and built by Edmund Woolley and Andrew Hamilton.

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): Built between 1732 and 1753.