de Benneville house (1745) - Oley Line, PA, USA
18T E 433480 N 4466095
The de Benneville House was built in 1745 by Dr. George de Benneville (1703-1793), pioneer preacher, teacher, and physician.

Standing along Hunter Road, between the hamlets of Limekiln and Yellow House, is a dwelling of more than usual historical significance. Long recognized as the de Benneville house, this was the first formally established place of Universalist worship in America. A large granite marker, erected by the Historical Society of Berks County in 1924, clearly identifies the structure and provides important dates relevant to the life of its builder, Dr. George de Benneville (1703-1793), pioneer preacher, teacher, and physician. After conducting religious services in the Moravian church near Oley Village, de Benneville built the place seen above as a combination residence and house of worship, in 1745. Services were held on the second floor in a room that ran almost completely across the front of the house — and two-thirds the way back. It had seating for 50 to 60 people. Entrance was made by an exterior stairway that led to what appears in the photo as the largest window visible, on the second level, in the front. Be aware that in de Benneville's time, the house was smaller; the portion on the right was added later."

Source: (visit link)

The photo from the above website also shows that the house did not have the dormers that are currently on the roof. The monument is in front of the house, visible and readable from the roadway.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1745

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial