Lord John Forest—Kings Park, Perth, Australia.
A statue of a prominent West Australian statesman.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The life of Lord John Forest covered a period when the city of Perth and the state of Western Australia were experiencing rapid change and development, and there was little of this change or development with which Lord Forest was not involved. In summary: explorer, first premier of Western Australia, cabinet minister in Australia's first federal government, and acting prime minister of Australia. In addition he oversaw a number of major infrastructure projects in Western Australia, including Kings Park, where this statue stands.

King's Park is situated to the immediate west of the city of Perth. The statue gazes towards the Swan River. There is a biographical plaque at the base of the statue.

As an historical note, which I uncovered while researching this waymark, John Forest is not formally regarded as a Lord, as he died before reaching England where he was to be elevated to the peerage, however, in the state of Western Australia he is invariably referred to as a 'Lord'.