Pointe Coupee Parish Museum - New Roads, LA
15R E 644967 N 3390050
Located about 6 miles south of New Roads, this 2 room Creole style home was built in the early 1800's.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Wonderful small museum to visit. Very personal tours. It is a small 2 room home that was a plantation overseers home. Tour through home is quick. Guide is very knowlegeable and also good with details about other area attractions.
The nome and grounds are well maintained and in great condition. Easy to walk around and see the early construction techniques of the home. Home was used as a private dwelling, hospital room and jail all for the plantation. I Found a good history from the NPS website, located here, which states:
The Pointe Coupee Museum is architecturally significant because it is a rare example of a log cabin type construction in a Creole type house. The original portion of the house dates from the early 19th century. It has a typical Creole plan, consisting of two rooms, front and rear galleries, and a single central chimney. This portion is constructed of horizontal logs with full dovetail corners. There is no gap between the logs. Before 1840 a boussilage (mud and animal hair mixture applied inbetween timbers) addition was made to the south side, giving the house a width of three rooms. At that time the double pitch roof was added, along with the present chamfered column galleries with their exposed rafters. The chimney top was later replaced, along with some of the doors and windows. A small bathroom and kitchen have recently been added in the southeast corner of the house. This type of notched-log construction is not uncommon in French Canada where the architectural style is described as "piece sur piece."

6 mi. SW of New Roads on LA 1
8348 False River Road (Hwy. 1)