St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469848 N 3306914
The oldest settlement in the United States is one of the 1,000 places to see in the United States and Canada before you die.

In 1565, Spanish conquistadors arrived in "La Florida" and established a settlement known as St. Augustine. The Spanish remained in control of the area until 1763, then regained it after the American Revolution, and finally sold it to the United States permanently in 1821.

The historic part of the city contains approximately 60 buildings dating as far back as the 16th century. Many of these buildings are made of coquina, a type of masonry made of sand, shells, and water. It made a very strong and durable construction material, enough so that the Spanish fort Castillo de San Marcos withstood many attacks without sustaining any damage.

Near the center of the historic district is the Plaza de la Constitucion which was the city's central meeting area and contained a public market. On the north side of the plaza is the Cathedral of St. Augustine which houses the oldest catholic parish in the country. St. George Street is the main street throughout the district and contains many of the older buildings. These buildings are now mostly used as tourist shops. Towards the southern end of the district is the former Ponce de Leon Hotel, now Flagler College.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the USA and Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 327-28

Type of Waymark: City

Location of Coordinates: Plaza de la Constitucion, approximately the center of the old part of the city

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season: