1761-1908 - Stokes-Lee House - Collingswood, NJ
18S E 494078 N 4417591
Typical Georgian home with a typical date high up under the A-frame of the roof on the left side. There is two dates. Presumably, the second date was during an expansion and includes the initial construction date.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Fantastically old and beautiful home in a modern-day neighborhood. The house is typical of an 18th century home with the date high above on the left side. It is a wonder how it survived all these years given all the local development. There is some uniqueness to the date as it is in script as though someone climbed up high and did it in their own hand; I cannot be sure.

There is also a historic marker. This historic marker was supplied by the Department of the Interior to mark this house as a member of the Nat'l Register of Historical Places. It is located to the right of the front door, a few feet away, under the portico, 5 feet from the ground. The historic marker reads:

Stokes-Lee House
Has Been Placed On The
National Register
Of Historic Places
By The United States
Department Of The Interior
1761

One source lists this as the oldest house in the Borough of Collingswood however conflicting sources lists the Thackara House as the oldest. It was originally built as a plantation house, and the oldest section was built in 1707 [this is the part that may be suspect]. I also found this reference in Wikipedia: Collingswood has several historic homes, including the Stokes-Lees mansion, located in the 600 block of Lees Avenue, which dates back to the 18th Century, making it one of the oldest houses in Camden County.SOURCE The etched in date on the left side of the house reads 1761-1908, presumably this is the date of an expansion.

The house is painted a beautiful yellow with red shutters all around. Three dormers top the third floor. There is of course the two typical end chimneys which adorn all these homes in our county. The left chimney is stuccoed while the right chimney is still in its original brick. A huge tree in the middle, possibly older than the house makes a perfect front shot of this structure impossible. A unique feature of this home is its brick sidewalk. Everywhere else is concrete. The house is a Georgian style dwelling which is currently lived in. Jacob Stokes was the original inhabitant.

Year of construction: 1761