Darbytown Road
18S E 288532 N 4154341
Darbytown Road was a key route for Confederates pursuing retreating Union forces during the Seven Days Battles in June 1862. The Battle of Glendale took place along this road to the southeast near a junction called Riddell's Shop.
Location: Virginia, United States

"During the Seven Days' Campaign, Maj. Gen. James Longstreet's and Maj. Gen. A. P. Hill's Confederate divisions moved east along Darbytown Road toward its junction with the Long Bridge Road. This junction is about three miles southwest of Riddell's Shop. Late on the afternoon of 30 June 1862, Longstreet's and Hill's divisions moved up the Long Bridge Road and attacked Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's retreating Union army at Riddell's Shop (Glendale or Frayser's Farm) on Darbytown Road."
Marker Number: W-1

Marker Title: Darbytown Road