Williamsburg Road
18S E 289868 N 4155009
Williamsburg Road (US 60) in Sandston east of here was the location of the Battle of Seven Pines in May 1862. The current road deviates slightly from Old Williamsburg Road, which this marker describes.
Location: Virginia, United States

"During the Civil War, Union and Confederate armies engaged in battles along major transportation corridors. Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's defensive earthworks blocked Williamsburg Road east of here, for example, during the 1862 Peninsula Campaign. On 31 May, Maj. Gen. D. H. Hill's division marched past here to attack the Federal position. Later that day, part of Maj. Gen. James Longstreet's division joined Hill. During the Seven Days' Battles under Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee, Brig. Gen. John B. Magruder's three divisions moved east on this road on 29 June to attack McClellan's rear guard at Savage's Station."
Marker Number: W-2

Marker Title: Williamsburg Road