Charles City Road
18S E 289871 N 4155016
This road was (or should have been) a key route for the Confederacy during the Seven Days Battles in June 1862.
Location: Virginia, United States

"This strategically important road ran from the Williamsburg Road southeast past White's Tavern, across White Oak Swamp, and into the Riddell's Shop intersection with the Long Bridge and Darbytown roads, eight miles distant. As Gen. Robert E. Lee's forces converged on Riddell's Shop on 29-30 June 1862 to cut off Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's retreating Union army, Maj. Gen. Benjamin Huger's Confederate division moved along the Charles City Road, which had been obstructed by felled trees. After marching to within three miles of Riddell's Shop on 29 June, Huger failed to advance or to take part in the Battle of Glendale on 30 June. He was relieved of command on 12 July."
Marker Number: W-3

Marker Title: Charles City Road