Old Wolverton Lock - Bucks
30U E 648603 N 5770719
This lock was built to enable the Grand union Canal to flow up stream via a series of locks, before the iron aqueduct was built.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

These lock gates are part of the MK Heritage of the Grand Union Canal and have been preserved.

The Grand Union Canal passes around the northern and eastern edge of the modern town. The canal originally crossed the River Great Ouse by descending 10 metres to the river by nine locks, crossing the river on the level and ascended by eight locks on the other side. This was time consuming for navigators and subject to disruption in time of flood. It seems inevitable, therefore, that there were some facilities to serve the barges at least until the Iron Trunk Aqueduct was built across the river to Cosgrove, but little remains except a wharf and a pub and the disused lock.
Type of Historic Marker: preserved Lock gates

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: MK Heritage