CHASE COUNTY & THE BLUESTEM PASTURE REGION OF KANSAS
A tribute to the Bluestem Pastures of the Flint Hills.
Location: Kansas, United States

This historical marker sits on US Highway 50 just east of Strong City Kansas in Chase County. Those of you visiting this marker might also be interested in collecting the Virtual cache GC6487.
Marker Name: CHASE COUNTY & THE BLUESTEM PASTURE REGION OF KANSAS

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
The vast prairie which surrounds this site is typical of the Bluestem pasture region more commenly know as the Flint Hills. Named for its predominant grasses, the area extends from Oklahoma almost to Nebraska in a narrow oval two counties wide which covers some four and a half million acres. These pastures comprise the last large segment of true prairie which once stretched from the forests of the East to the Great Plains. Today almost a million head of cattle are fattened each year on these nutritious grazing lands. The areas normally receives more cattle annuaily from the Southwest than did all Kansas during an average season in the colorful area of the Texas drives. 1866 - 1885 when herds were driven north to Kansas railheads. In the hills 14 miles southwest of this marker, Knute Rockne, famed Notre Dame football coach was killed in an airplane crash, March 31, 1931.

Marker Location: Chase

Official Marker Number: 22