Shelter @ United States Post Office - Camden, NJ
18S E 489580 N 4421767
The shelter sign and access to the shelter/sign can be found on the left hand or west side of the building at the south west corner. It is affixed to the top left of the entrance.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although the occupancy part of this sign is long gone, I would estimate the sub-area of this building could hold between 200-250 persons. The sign is on the left hand side of the building presumable because the entrance would offer the quickest access to the basement. The fallout sign is six or so feet above the ground and to the immediate right of the side door facing N. 4th street. This building has a stone foundation so it could probably withstand a real butt-kicking. I was unable to go beneath to check out the area as security concerns were cited.

About the Building

This is a HUGE United States Post Office which shares some space with the United States Bankruptcy Court, District of New Jersey. The building is replete with most impressive relief work. it is part work of art part government building. The large cornerstone is to the front and to the left of the building on the corner. (southwest - building perspective and compass perspective). It reads

A W Mellon
Secretary of the Treasury
James A Wetmore
Acting Supervising Architect
1931

There are gorgeous sconces, brass or bronze at one time I am sure, now green with age, which flank the entrance. Newly restored relief work, painted and beautified run along the top and sides. Crested eagles span above the side entrances.

The new century saw great growth in the City of Camden, and Post Office kept pace during these years. In 1922 Charles H. Ellis, who had served as the Mayor of Camden since 1905, was named postmaster. During his tenure a new Post Office and Federal Court House was built at the corner of North 4th and Market Streets [this waymark], on the site where Ed Gondolff's Temple Bar and Hotel and the adjacent Temple Theater Building had stood. This building was expanded in the 1990s and renamed the Mitchell H. Cohen US Courthouse in honor of Camden-born lawyer and judge Mitchell H. Cohen. The new expansion is located along Cooper Street and is connected to this structure but separate.
SOURCE

Address