Isaac Glover House (1750) - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 493043 N 4414482
Impressively large mansion in the midst of a "modern day" neighborhood of homes significantly younger than this one. Original owner was one of principal settlers of this small town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house is so large and takes up so much acreage that it intersects with the street in front of it, New Jersey Avenue and the street to the rear, Wayne Avenues. A single, narrow stone driveway intersects both. From the N.J. Ave. perspective, the date of the house is under the right gable, high above, under the A-frame of the roof. The date is 1750. The house is composed of Brick, is rather plain with several chimneys on the ends, consistent with mid 18th century architecture. Like the other three NRHP homes, and of course similar to the other Glover house (probably son or grandson of original), this too is built in the Georgian style. The house is also know as the Chalkey--Glover House.

The local historical society has this to say about the house:
The original builder of this brick house is unknown, but it came into the Glover family during the second half of the 18th century and remained in the family for a century. The house was built in two sections: the first, built during the early 1700s, forms the eastern side; the later addition, carefully designed as a continuation of the original house, was added during the late 1700s. The house is of brick construction, laid in Flemish bond, above a foundation of fieldstone. There is a carefully constructed brick beltcourse at the second floor level and twin chimneys, now stuccoed, that originally served fireplaces at each corner of the building. There is a blind stuccoed lunette in the gable peak. Source

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Additional Dates of Construction: