Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve
14S E 713099 N 4256734
Tallgrass prairie once covered 140 million acres of North America. Now less tha 4 percent remains, mostly in the Flint Hills of Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

On November 12, 1996, Congress created the 10,894-acre preserve, protecting a nationally significant example of the once vast tallgrass prairie ecosystem, while preserving a unique collection of cultural resources from prehistoric times through the ranching area.

Once the hunting grounds of the Kansa and Osage Indians, the preserve's 11,00o acres are home to an astonishing variety of life: over 450 species of plants, 150 kinds of birds, 30 types of reptiles and amphibians, and 31 species of mammals. A clycle of climate, fire, and animal grazing - once buffalo, now cattle - has sustained this ecosystem. Much of the grassland flora and fauna is too subtle to be seen from a passing car, but careful scrutiny reveals the special beauty, wonder, and complexity of the prairie.

State/States the Park is located...: Kansas

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site