The Auckland Ferry Terminal building
A sailing boat is the windvane on the Ferry Terminal building.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

On June 29, 1904 the Harbour Board Engineer W.H. Hamer submitted a report to the Harbour Board for redevelopement of the port and quay area. The Auckland Harbour Board approved the plan and erection of the Ferry Terminal building started in 1909, and it opened in 1912. The cost was about $136,000.

In November 1982 a "B" classification was placed on the building by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust, and between 1986 and 1987 the building was strengthened and refurbished inside and outside for a cost of about $8 million.

Built on land reclaimed by the Auckland Harbour Board, the architectural style of this building is Edwardian Baroque. It is constructed of sandstone and brick with a base of Coromandel granite and is a fine example of a restored historical building.

In mid 1988 the scaffolding was finally removed and one of Auckland's true treasures was revealed. As the Ferry Terminal building had not been officially opened when originally built, the Governor General, Sir Paul Reeves, officially opened the refurbished building on 5th November 1988,

The Hamer plan development culminated in the opening of Princes Wharf on the 12 May 1924 by the Governor General Viscount Jellicoe. The opening also marked W.H. Hamer's retirement as Harbour Board engineer.
Rate this weathervane: