The Academy of Natural Sciences - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485387 N 4423022
One of the world’s foremost natural history museums. Founded in 1812 to expand knowledge of the natural world. In its early days it organized expeditions to explore the western part of the country, led by Stephen Long and Ferdinand Hayden.

The Academy of Natural Sciences is Philadelphia's Natural History Museum. The Academy is the oldest continuously operating natural science research institution and museum in the Americas. "It sponsored some of the seminal explorations for American wildlife and fossils, and by the early 1900s, expanded those explorations to Africa, Asia and the Antarctic. Researchers worldwide utilize the museum’s more than 17 million specimens for biodiversity studies." SOURCE

"47. The Academy of Natural Sciences (open 9-5 weekdays, 1-5 Sun.; 9-4 weekdays July-Aug.), SW. corner 19th and Race Sts., oldest institution of its kind in the United States, was established in 1812 by the naturalists John Speakman and Dr. Jacob Gilliams. Among the notable expeditions which the institute helped to sponsor was Rear Admiral Robert E. Perry's trip to northeast Greenland in 1892, when he proved Greenland to be an island.
The red brick building, erected in 1910, houses zoological specimens, a free museum of natural history, 18 habitat groups of American, African, and Asiatic animals, and halls of minerals, gems, meteorites, and birds.
" --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 278

Personal Anecdote:

Anyone who lives in South Jersey or in the city knows this place and more than likely, visited it as a child with their class on a field trip. For many years the statue of Rocky was at the steps of the Museum. We would visit the statue and run up the steps like Rocky did in the original which premiered in 1976. As an adult, I also listen tot he news to try and catch which traveling exhibition is being featured. It changes month to month or year to year. For instance, the Art of Lee Miller is being featured at the Museum from January 26, 2008 - April 27, 2008. Parking is plentiful all around the museum and is usually metered.

Web Page Navigation
1. Go to the tourist page HERE

2. Look down a little bit and you will see green hot link buttons. One says PHILLY FAVORITES. Click it and it will bring you HERE

3. Scroll down the list and you will find the The Academy of Natural Sciences (1st listing down). Click that and you will arrive at your final destination, the official tourism page for this waymark, found HERE

10:00-4:30 weekdays 10:00-5:00 weekends

Admission Prices:
General Admission Adults (age 13 and above): $10.00 Children (age 3 through 12): $8.00 Seniors (age 65+): $8.00 Military & Students (with ID): $8.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation