Mitchell Cemetery - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 655581 N 3629705
Mitchell Cemetery is located behind the Fort Worth Grain Exchange, 2707 Decatur Avenue at its intersection with N.E. 28th Street. This first known burial here is of the 18 month old son of John B. York who died in 1848. Only one headstone is readable

This is a link to more information on the cemetery. (visit link)

The historical marker which was stolen and sold for scrap aluminum is credited with saying.
"Although nearly every trace of this pioneer cemetery has been erased, about twelve burials have been identified through written records. First used in the summer of 1848 for the burial of the 18-month-old son of Peters Colonist John B. York, the cemetery was named for a later owner of the property, Eli Mitchell. Among the Tarrant County pioneers buried here are John York, who became a County Sheriff, and Seaborne Gilmore, a Mexican War veteran who was Tarrant County's first elected County Judge. The historic cemetery is a significant part of the area's heritage."
Sponsored by the North Fort Worth Historical Society. 1984