Peterson Family Cemetery - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 657704 N 3641088
Located in a field in the southeast corner of the intersection of I35W and North Tarrant Parkway. No easy access.

From historical marker.
"Swedish native John Peterson (1840-1925) came to the United States in 1868. His wife, Thilda (Mossberg) (1848-1912), joined him two years later. They lived in Nebraska before coming to Texas in 1872. Peterson acquired several hundred acres in this part of Tarrant County and made his living by farming the land. His granddaughter Grace (1902-1903) was the first to be buried in this cemetery plot set aside for the family. A reminder of Tarrant County's early Swedish settlements, the Peterson Family Cemetery contains a total of ten graves. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986."

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained