Polytechnic Cemetery - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 661495 N 3623084
Polytechnic Cemetery as the 1000th Historic Texas Cemetery on Wednesday, March 5, 2008. Descendants of those buried in the cemetery, which dates back to 1895, were on hand to participate in this special tribute.

From the historical marker.

"The Polytechnic Community was established four miles east of downtown Fort Worth during the 1850s. Some of the earliest settlers in the community were the Hall and Tandy families, who later donated property to the Methodist Episcopal Church for the establishment of Polytechnic College (now Texas Wesleyan University). The earliest marked grave in the cemetery is that of Mrs. T.A. Ballard, who died in 1895. Cemetery features include vertical grave stones and Masonic and Woodmen of the World fraternal grave markers. Although the community of Polytechnic was annexed by Fort Worth in 1922, Polytechnic Cemetery remains as a reminder of the community’s founders and early settlers."

There are sever hundred interred.

Cemetery Status: Active