The Old Stone Church Restaurant - Castle Rock, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Once a church that filled souls, now a restaurant that fills tummies.
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 The Old Stone Church - Castle Rock, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

Chef/owner Jeff Richard, trained at The Culinary Institute of America, will lead you through a unique dining adventure featuring the freshest ingredients in a creative presentation of American and Southwest Cuisine.

From the Town of Castle Rock: (visit link)

Walk south on Elbert, turn left onto Third Street and on the right at 210 Third Street is The Old Stone Church. Saint Francis of Assisi, Castle Rock’s first Catholic Church, was built in 1888 by local stone masons. Dedicated on December 15, 1889, it became a religious center for Catholic families of Douglas County. The church is constructed in a Gothic Revival style of local rhyolite stone with a front gabled main roof and a conical roof over the nave at the rear. By 1966 the small church could no longer handle its growing parish and the congregation moved to a new location east on Highway 86. In 1975 the church was converted into a restaurant.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no